Wednesday, July 23, 2008

Flaws and All...

Sometimes it takes sacrifice and perseverance to achieve your goals. Sometimes you must take a step back to see the big picture. Sometimes you have to swallow your pride and admit when you're not being a Man. Sometimes you just want to say fuck everything but thats not the right thing to do. Sometimes you need to be told off or cussed out. Sometimes a person can give you helpful advice as to how your character should change. Sometimes people hate. Sometimes people care. Sometimes the road gets rough and you have no way to go but straight. Sometimes things are wonderful than just takes a turn for the worse. Sometimes you need to let go of something that you desperately want. Sometimes you need to fight for something that you desperately want. Sometimes people want you to just listen. Sometimes people want you to hold their hand and say it will be ok. Sometimes all it takes is a smile to brighten a mood. Sometimes all it takes is a note to brighten a mood. Sometimes its not what you say its how you say it. Sometimes it the little things that counts the most. Sometimes you don't need money to have the time of your life. Sometimes you don't need to be with someone. Sometimes you feel wonderful to be with someone. Sometimes you need to just relax. BUT.... You need to ALWAYS have faith in God and trust that everything happens for a reason.

Be Easy,

Monday, July 14, 2008

It's Been A While!

So I haven't blogged since July 2nd!!!! Thats flippin crazy in my book. Its due partly because I don't have internet anymore, my job just FULLY started so I'm working 40 plus hours a week, and partly because I have a new lady in which I spend practically the rest of my time with. Just to update everyone on my life, my job requires me to tutor and mentor high school students. I work from 6:30 to 3 Monday through Friday. Actually I'm here now and I'm tired as shit but hey... I must finish what I started so I will continue my long-awaited post. Life has been interesting lately. I find myself with a better, stronger sense of ambition and motivation. For a while I was lacki9ng in those departments but just realizing that EVERYTHING will work out for the best. I hate to be redundant but fuck it. This is my blog dammit!!! I friggin love hangin out with my lady. I love her aura. I love her presence and sense of humor. They say its not good to get your hopes up because things might fall short.... but why? It's wonderful to have faith in God and faith in something you want to see flourish.

Recent News: I just came back from a weekend in Delaware and it was poppin! All I did was hang out with Gorgeous and her family. She got a tattoo and cried like a little girl but hey... I was there for her lol. She bought "Scene it" the movie edition and talked trash that she was gonna win up and till I spanked that ass in the game. Then she recruited her father while saying, "You won't be any match for my Daddy!!!!" Yup.... and I annihilated him too lol... Won the bet and just enjoyed a peace weekend. Last night we took her dogg to a nice dogg park on South Street and talked about life. Its crazy how the little things in life bring the most happiness. That moment when we sat on the bench and just exemplified the epitome of chill on a beautiful summer night was worth more to me than any party, concert, or festivity that you can think of. I LOVED IT!

Unfortunately, I must get back to work. Hopefully I'll be able to finish this soon.

Be Easy,

Wednesday, July 2, 2008


Hey I just wanted to take the time out to thank some very special people in my life. Yesterday I had a friggin trash ass day. Damn near got cussed out by my landlord, was feelin a lil sick, got reminded about how things are going in my life for the bad, over drafted on my account and then on top of all that; I found out some BAD news about my brother. So up and till about 7pm last night I was like, "fuck, today is friggin trash!" But then my boy Mchale sed he was coming through, my big brother was already there, my lady was on her way, and Kimbrough was too. So everyone gets to my house and I'm just in this piss poor mood and apparently, THEY WASN'T HAVIN THAT! As bad as a mood I was in, they said and I quote, "Cheer the fuck up nigga. You actin like a lil bitch right now. Shit happens and thats life. Cheer the fuck up and we going out!" So who was I to not comply... lol Everyone but my big bro went to Johnny Rockets and we had a great time. It cheered me the hell up, I tell you that much. So I just want to take a sec to thank my Lady, Big Bro, Kale, and Kimbrough for all the support...

Be Easy,

Open Your Eyes - Dwele

Tuesday, July 1, 2008


So I'm coolin in Tuttlemen watching my students take a Pre-SAT exam and I can't help but ponder about myself. Normally I think about what goes on in my life but today I decided to wonder how I am reacting to what is going on in my life. I see myself maturing but how? I am going into my senior year of college and as I walk by various orientation freshmen I start to think, "Damn, that was me THREE years ago."

I know I've learned a lot about life and myself in those three years. I've experienced two relationships (so far) and I've been single for a good amount of the time. I have learned not to settle for anything. I have learned that I deserve a phenominal women and I might have found her. I've experienced being financially stable and I'm currently experiencing being financially unstable. I've learned to control my bad habits for the most part while unfortunately picking up a even worse one. I've been drunk, high, and lonely (not related but shit, this is my thoughts dammit). I've met a shit load of poppin ass people and a shit load of lame ones lol... I've gained a big brother and big sis. I've become humble and have learned to be very much complacent with my life as is, no matter what the circumstance is. I've impressed people. I've pissed off people. People has pissed me off. I developed a habit of ignoring people whom I deem unneccessary to continue communication with. I went from being hyper chill and somewhat quiet to a very charming and sociable guy (had to gas myself real quick, but in my eyes it's true).

I've developed a love for writing or I should say expressing myself through words. I've written a poem. I've heard poems. I've seen poppin ass performances from some of my close friends. I've become more conscientious about my surroundings and my life. I have indulged in numerous fulfilling conversations about EVERYTHING!!! I have listened to hundreds of new songs. I have been put on to numerous new artists: Chrisette Michelle, Wale (Ms. Krabapple), Raheem Devaughn, Gnarls Barkley, Lil Wayne, Robin Thicke... and I can go on & on & on.... But Who Cares? lol

I have matured in mind, body, and soul... (not so much body but definitely mind and soul lol)

I have developed a deeper relationship with God. I've watched my younger sister grow up. I have watched my actual older brother grow down. I have experienced what it feels like to be wasted on your 21st Birthday. I've learned to appreciate the friends and family that are in your corner. I have learned what to do and what not to do in a relationship. I have learned who to keep around me and who to keep at a distance. I have developed lifetime relationships with people that I see myself inviting to my wedding. I have developed a lifetime relationship with someone who is most likely going to be my son's Godfather (big bro). I have obtained a directorial position in an organization. I have operated my own radio show. I have learned to appreciate life. I have learned how to appreciate everything that happens to me. I have obtained a job that I can truly say changed my life for the better (Upward Bound).

I've made mistakes. I've learned from those mistakes. I've made good choices. I have made bad choices. I have no regrets. I have my mentor/confidant/advisor/fashion consultant/Mom in my corner the WHOLE ENTIRE TIME! (I thank God for her every single night). I have discovered a new path I want to take in my career. I have changed my major three times and finally got it right. I have met such awesome people. I REPEAT. I have met some AWESOME ASS people. I have learned not to take anything for granted.

Last but not least, I have learned that I have a lot more to learn and I should take each day as a blessing. I Love You guys!

Be Easy,